64th National Film awards

64th National Film Awards

National Film Awards are very special for any actor and are the most prestigious of all the film awards.

Every actor wants and dreams to have it on their shelves as they are regarded a symbol of national pride.

The list of 64th national film awards was announced on Friday and the ceremony will be held on 3rd May 2017.

Here is a list of the awards to be given:

 

Best Film Friendly state- State of Uttar Pradesh

Best Film Friendly state, special mention- State of Jharkhand

 

Swarna Kamal Awards are given to the following films, which receive a certificate and a cash prize. 

Best Feature Film– Kaasav/ Marathi

Best Debut Film of a Director– Alifa/Bengali

Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment – Sathamanam Bhavathi/Telugu

Best Children Film– Dhanak/Hindi

Best Direction– Ventilator/Marathi

Best Animated Film– Mahayodha Rana/Hindi

 

Rajat Kamal are awarded with a certificate and cash prize.

Best Feature Film on National Integration- Dikchow Banat Palaax/ Assamese

Best Film on other social issues- Pink

Best Film on environment/conversation/preservation- Loktak Lairembee

Best Actor- Rustom/ Akshay Kumar/ Hindi

Best Actress- Minnaminunge/ Surabhi Lakshmi/ Malayalam

Best Supporting actor- Dashkriya/Manoj Joshi/Marathi

Best supporting actress- Dangal/ Zaira Wasim/ Hindi

Best Child artist- Railway Children/ Manohara K/ Kannada

Best Male playback singer- Praktan/ Iman Chakraborty/Bengali

Best Cinematography- 24/ Tirru/ Tamil

Best Screenplay (original) – Maheshinte Prathikaram/Syam Pushkaran / Malayalam

Best Screenplay (adapted) – Dashakriya/ Sanjay Krishnaji patel /Marathi

Best Screenplay (Dialogues)- Pelli Choopulu/Tharun Bhascker Dhaassyam/Telugu

Best Editing – Ventilator/Rameshwar S.Bhagat

Sound Designer – Kaadu Pookunna Neram/Jayadevan / Malayalam

Best Production Design – 24/ Tamil

Best Costume Designer – Cycle/Sachin/Marathi film

Best Environmental film including agriculture – The Tiger who crossed the line

Best Make-up Artist – Allama/NK Ramakrishna/Kannada

Best Music Direction – Allama/Babu Padmanabha/Kannada Lama

Best Lyrics-

  • Praktan/ Anupam Roy/ Bengali
  • Dharma Durai/Vairamuthu/ Tamil

Best Special Effects- Naveen Paul/ Shivaay/Hindi

Best Choreography- Janantha Garage/ Raju Sundaram/ Telugu

Best Stunt Choreography- Pulimurugan/ Mohanlal/ Malaalam, Telegu

Special Mention –

  • Kadvi Hawa and Mukti Bhavan (Hindi)
  • Adil Hussain/Actor/ Mukti Bhavan
  • Sonam Kapoor/Actress/ Neerja

Special Jury award for Mohanlal for Pulimurugan, Janatha Garage and Munthirivallikal Thalirkkumbol

 

Regional Awards

Best Feature film in Assamese- Maj Rati Keteki

Best feature film in Bengali- Bisarjan

Best feature film in Gujrati- Wrong Side Raju

Best feature film in Hindi- Neerja

Best feature film in Kannada- Reservation

Best feature film in Malayalam- Maheshinte Prathikaaram

Best feature film in Marathi- Dashakriya

Best feature film in Tamil- Joker

Best feature film in Telugu- Pelli Choopulu

 

Swarna Kamal Award

Best Non Feature Film- Fireflies in the Abyss/ English

Best director in Non Feature Film- Aaba…Aiktaai Na?/ Marathi

 

Silver Lotus Award

Best First Non Feature Film- SOZ…A Ballad of Maladies/Hindi

Best Biographical Film- Zikr Us Parivaksha: Begum Akhtar/ Urdu

Best Arts/ Cultural Film- In the shadow of time lord of the universe/ English

Best Environmental Film- The tiger who crossed the line/English

Best Promotional Film- Weaves of Maheshwar/English-Hindi

Best Film on social issues- I am jeeja sanath/English-Hindi

Best Educational Film- The Water Fall/ English

Best Adventure Film- Matitle Kusti/ Telegu-English

Best Investigative Film- Placebo/ English

Best Animation Film- Hum Chitra Banate Hai/ Hindi

Best short fiction Film- Aaba/ English

Best film on family welfare- Little Magician/ English

Best Cinematography- Kalpvriksha/Hindi, Adnyat/English

Best Audiography- In return just a book/ English

Best Editing- Gudh/ English

Best music direction- Leeches/ English-Hindi

Best Narration- Makino/ English

Special Jury Award- The cinema travellers/ English

Special Mention- Chembai:Descoperire A Mei Unai Legende/English, Sikar Aru Sitkar-Assamese, The Eyes of Darkness/ English

Best of location- Remembering Kurdi/English

 

Best Writing on Cinema

Best Film critic– NA- English

Best Book on Cinema- Sur Gatha-Hindi

Special Mention- A fly in the curry- English

 

Reference: Web

Leave a Reply